Understand what’s inside your hair care
Clear, independent information about the ingredients on hair-care labels, read from the actual labels in our product library. Decide for yourself what belongs in your routine.
2,252ingredients analyzed
6,816products researched
171,139label placements read
Oils, butters and emollients
Lipids that soften the strand and slow water loss. Weight is what separates one from another.
361 published entries, most-listed first. The number beside a name is how many products in our library list it.
- Cetearyl Alcohol2208
- Ethylhexylglycerin1904
- Cetyl Alcohol1248
- Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil1151
- Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter875
- Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil815
- Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil788
- Stearyl Alcohol677
- Glycol Distearate665
- Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil579
- Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil517
- Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride516
- Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil459
- Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil361
- Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil358
- Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate320
- Cetyl Esters306
- Isopropyl Myristate299
- C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate229
- Coco-Caprylate/Caprate211
- Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil208
- Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter185
- Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil161
- Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil151
- Glycol Stearate147
- Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil142
- Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil140
- Isopropyl Palmitate139
- Diheptyl Succinate138
- Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil138
- Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter131
- Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil125
- PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate122
- Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil121
- Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil119
- Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil119
- Ethylhexyl Olivate116
- Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables112
- Petrolatum112
- Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate110
- Rosa Canina Fruit Oil104
- Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter97
- Behenyl Alcohol94
- Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil94
- Dicaprylyl Carbonate94
- Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil93
- Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil89
- Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil88
- Myristyl Alcohol87
- Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil86
- Dicaprylyl Ether86
- Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil82
- Ethyl Oleate77
- Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil73
- Ethyl Linoleate72
- Aleurites Moluccanus (Kukui) Seed Oil70
- Mineral Oil70
- Ethylhexyl Palmitate67
- Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil67
- Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil66
- Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate61
- Isoamyl Laurate59
- Butyloctanol58
- Glyceryl Caprylate56
- Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-253
- Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate53
- Ethyl Macadamiate50
- Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil49
- Oleyl Alcohol48
- Linoleic Acid47
- Octyldodecanol46
- Sorbitan Laurate44
- Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Seed Butter44
- Nigella Sativa Seed Oil43
- Hydrogenated Polydecene42
- Sorbeth-230 Tetraoleate41
- Triheptanoin41
- Arachidyl Alcohol38
- Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil38
- Heptyl Undecylenate37
- Glyceryl Laurate36
- Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil36
- Brassica Alcohol35
- Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil33
- Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil33
- Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil32
- Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil32
- Tridecyl Trimellitate32
- Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil31
- Lauryl Laurate30
- Pentaerythrityl Tetracaprylate/Tetracaprate30
- Sodium Laurate29
- Sorbitan Isostearate28
- Tridecyl Stearate28
- Plukenetia Volubilis (Sacha Inchi) Seed Oil27
- Shea Butter Ethyl Esters27
- Camellia Japonica Seed Oil26
- Magnesium Stearate25
- Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil24
- Ethylhexyl Stearate23
- Lauryl Alcohol23
- Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil23
- Hydrogenated Farnesene22
- Palmitic Acid22
- Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil22
- Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil21
- Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil21
- Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sunflower Seed Oil21
- Paraffinum Liquidum21
- Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil21
- Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil20
- Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale20
- Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil19
- Argania Spinosa Kernel (Argan) Oil19
- Dioctyldodecyl Dodecanedioate19
- Lanolin Oil19
- Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil19
- Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate19
- Punica Granatum Seed Oil19
- Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil19
- Vegetable Oil19
- Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil18
- Isostearyl Alcohol18
- Borago Officinalis Seed Oil17
- Cetyl Ethylhexanoate17
- Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil17
- Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil17
- Argania Spinosa (Argan) Oil16
- Caryocar Brasiliense Fruit Oil16
- Garcinia Indica Seed Butter16
- Hydrogenated Soybean Oil16
- Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate16
- Sorbitan Caprylate16
- Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter15
- Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil15
- Linolenic Acid15
- Olive Oil Unsaponifiables15
- Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil15
- Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil15
- Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil15
- Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate15
- Camelina Sativa Seed Oil14
- Elaeis Oleifera (Batana) Kernel Oil14
- Octyldodecyl PCA14
- Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed) Oil14
- Ximenia Americana Seed Oil14
- Zea Mays (Corn) Oil14
- Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil13
- ethylhexyl isononanoate13
- Glyceryl Ricinoleate13
- Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil13
- Mentha Arvensis Leaf/Stem Oil13
- Oenocarpus Bataua (Ungurahua) Fruit Oil13
- Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil13
- Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil)13
- Pca Glyceryl Oleate13
- Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil12
- Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil12
- Caryodendron Orinocense Seed Oil12
- Decyl Oleate12
- Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil12
- Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Flower/Leaf/Stem Oil12
- Prunus Domestica Seed Oil12
- Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter12
- Trichilia Emetica (Mafura) Seed Butter12
- Xylityl Sesquicaprylate12
- Butyrospermum Parkii Butter/Shea Butter11
- Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil11
- Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil11
- Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate11
- Hippophae Rhamnoides Seed Oil11
- Isononyl Isononanoate11
- Lauryl/Myristyl Polyricinoleate11
- Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil11
- Oenocarpus Bataua (Rahua Ungurahua) Oil11
- Acetyl Ethylhexyl Polyhydroxystearate10
- Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil10
- Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil10
- Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil10
- Cotton Seed Oil10
- Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Phytosterol Esters10
- Diethylhexyl Maleate10
- Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprylate/Hexacaprate10
- Isodecyl Neopentanoate10
- Isostearyl Isostearate10
- Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate10
- Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil10
- Schinziophyton Rautanenii (Mongongo) Kernel Oil10
- Tetrasodium Iminodisuccinate10
- Triolein10
- Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter9
- Cannabis Sativa (Hemp Seed) Oil9
- Castor Oil Propanediol Esters9
- Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate9
- Coffea Arabica Seed Oil9
- Eugenia Caryophyllus Oil9
- Glycine Soja Oil / Soybean Oil9
- Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil9
- Linum Usitatissimum (Flaxseed) Oil9
- Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate9
- Olus Oil9
- Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil9
- Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil9
- Prunus Insititia Seed Oil9
- Squalene9
- Batana Oil (Elaeis Oleifera Kernel Oil)8
- Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate8
- Hydrogenated Polyisobutene8
- Isodecyl Oleate8
- isostearyl ethylimidazolinium ethosulfate8
- Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil / Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil8
- Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil/Jojoba Seed Oil8
- Sulfated Castor Oil8
- Tricaprylyl Citrate8
- Acetylated Lanolin7
- C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate7
- Calcium Stearate7
- Camellia Seed Oil7
- Carapa Guaianensis (Andiroba) Seed Oil7
- Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil7
- Diethylhexyl Malate7
- Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate7
- Elaeis Oleifera Kernel Oil7
- Methylheptyl Isostearate7
- Nigella Sativa (Virgin Black Cumin) Oil7
- Olea Europaea Fruit Oil/Olive Fruit Oil7
- Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil7
- Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil7
- Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil7
- Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil7
- Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil7
- Salvia Sclarea Oil7
- Astrocaryum Vulgare Kernel Oil6
- Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil6
- Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oleosomes6
- Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Seed Butter6
- Di-Ppg-2-Myreth-10 Adipate6
- Ethyl Olivate6
- Ferula Galbaniflua (Galbanum) Resin Oil6
- Glyceryl Linoleate6
- Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil6
- Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn/Agrousier) Fruit/Seed Oil6
- Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil6
- Oleic/Linoleic/Linolenic Polyglycerides6
- Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Oil6
- Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil6
- Rapeseed Sterols6
- Ricinus Communis Seed Oil/Castor Seed Oil6
- stearyl dihydroxypropyldimonium oligosaccharides6
- Bacopa Monnieri (Brahmi) Oil5
- Bixa Orellana Seed Oil5
- Bursera Graveolens (Palo Santo) Oil5
- C10-18 Triglycerides5
- Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil5
- Cetyl Stearate5
- Coco Caprylate/Caprate5
- Diisopropyl Sebacate5
- Eclipta Prostrata (Bhringraj) Oil5
- Elaeis Guineensis Oil/Palm Oil5
- Emblica Officinalis (Amla) Seed Oil5
- Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate5
- Hemp Seed Oil5
- Mentha Spicata Leaf/Stem Oil5
- Olea Europaea Fruit Oil/Olive Oil5
- Olea Europaea Olive Fruit Oil5
- Passiflora Incarnata Seed Oil5
- Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Fruit Butter5
- Persea Gratissima Oil / Avocado Oil5
- Polyricinoleic Acid5
- Ricinus Communis (Haitian Castor Seed) Oil5
- Rosa Canina (Dog Rose) Seed Oil5
- Rosa Moschata Seed Oil5
- Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil5
- Trichilia Emetica Seed Butter5
- Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil5
- Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil4
- Argania Spinosa Oil/Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil4
- Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate4
- Borago Officinalis (Borage/Bourrache) Seed Oil4
- Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit/Shea Butter4
- Cetyl Acetate4
- Chia Seed Oil4
- Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil4
- Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Oil4
- Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil4
- Dicaprylyl Maleate4
- Diethylhexyl Adipate4
- Dimethyl Lauramine Isostearate4
- Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil4
- Ethyl Canolate4
- Glyceryl Distearate4
- Hexyl Laurate4
- Hexyldecanol4
- Hydrogenated Coconut Oil4
- Isostearyl Neopentanoate4
- Isostearyl Palmitate4
- Macadamia Integrifolia/Tetraphylla Seed Oil4
- Octyldodecyl Oleate4
- Oenocarpus Bataua Fruit Oil4
- Olea Europea Oil4
- Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Butter4
- Polyglyceryl-3-Oleate4
- Propylene Glycol Ceteth-3 Acetate4
- Prunus Amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Oil4
- Pyrus Malus (Apple) Seed Oil4
- Ricinus Communis (Jamaican Black Castor) Seed Oil4
- Silybum Marianum Ethyl Ester4
- Stearyl Stearate4
- Sucrose Stearate4
- Vitis Vinifera (Grape Seed) Oil4
- Argania Spinosa (Argan) Nut Oil3
- Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil/Argan Oil3
- Baobab Seed Oil3
- Bertholletia Excelsa (Brazil Nut) Seed Oil3
- Bis-Polycitronellyl Succinate3
- Butyl Stearate3
- C20-40 Alkyl Stearate3
- Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil3
- Camelina Sativa Oil / Camelina Sativa Seed Oil3
- Canarium Indicum Seed Oil3
- Caryocar Brasiliense (Pequi) Fruit Oil3
- Caryodendron Orinocense (Cacay) Seed Oil3
- Cetearyl Isononanoate3
- Cocos Nucifera Coconut Oil3
- Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin Oil3
- Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil3
- Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Butter3
- Ethylhexyl Acetoxystearate3
- Gardenia Jasminoides (Gardenia Enfleurage) Oil3
- Geranium Maculatum Oil3
- Glyceryl Monostearate3
- Glycol Palmitate3
- Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower Seed) Oil3
- Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil3
- Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit/Seed Oil3
- Linum Usitatissimum (Flax) Linseed Seed Oil3
- Macadamia Seed Oil3
- Mafura Seed Butter3
- Mangifera Indica Seed Butter/Mango Butter3
- Marula Seed Oil3
- Moringa Oleifera (Moringa) Seed Oil3
- Murumuru Seed Butter3
- Oenocarpus Bataua (Rahua, Ungurahua) Oil3
- Oryza Sativa (Rice) Germ Oil3
- Palm Oil3
- Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil3
- Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil3
- Passiflora Edulis (Passion Fruit) Seed Oil3
- Pataua Oil3
- Persia Gratissima (Avocado) Oil3
- Potassium Stearate3
- Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil/Sweet Almond Oil3
- Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil3
- Sesame Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil3
- Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Butter3
- Simondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil3
- Sorbitan Palmitate3
- Sunflower Seed Oil Glycerides3
- Vaccinium Macrocarpon Seed Oil3
- Zea Mays Germ Oil / Corn Germ Oil3
- Zinc Laurate3
How the library works
- An entry gets a page once it has a written description and appears in at least three researched products. Below that we leave the name as plain text on the product pages rather than publishing a page with nothing on it.
- US labelling rules put ingredients above 1% in descending order of amount; below 1% they may be listed in any order. Position tells you about relative amount only above that line, and we never convert a position into a percentage.
- We do not publish safety scores or hazard grades. Where a regulator has published a restriction or a use condition, we state it and cite it; otherwise we describe what the ingredient does and stop.
- Nothing on these pages is paid placement, and we do not sell any of the products they link to.